Privacy

RLC Privacy Policy Statement

Ensuring that privacy and confidentiality are protected is central to No Limits Community Services (RLC) operations.

The Australian Privacy Principles set minimum standards covering the legitimate use of personal information. RLC is committed to complying with those Principles.

In brief, RLC only collects personal information:

  • which is necessary for the lawful provision of services to members in accordance with RLC Ends Policies;
  • which is given voluntarily;  and
  • which will be stored securely on RLC internal databases.

When in possession or control of a record containing personal information, RLC will ensure that:

  • the record is protected against loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclose, by such steps as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take;
  • if it is necessary for that record to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to RLC, everything reasonable will be done to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of that record.

RLC will not disclose such personal information to a third party:

  • without the individual’s consent;  or
  • unless that disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

Under no circumstances will RLC sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing personal information about employees or members.

All employees and members of RLC have the right of access to all records containing personal information about them.

All inquiries or complaints about privacy should be directed to the Operation Director

This statement has been prepared in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

 Thanks